CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Erin Hong
FNS Customs Brokers, Inc.
1545 Francisco St.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of solution styrene-butadiene rubber from South Korea

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated December 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LG Chem America, Inc.

SSBR F3438 is described as a styrene-butadiene copolymer, which contains 23.5-25.5 percent styrene by weight. The product is produced by solution polymerization. You state that the product will be used in general use rubber products (tires). The product will be imported in bales.

The applicable subheading for for SSBR F3438, will be 4002.19.0016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: Styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR): Other: Styrene-butadiene rubber produced by solution polymerization (S-SBR) in bales. The general rate of duty will be FREE.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division